Friday, May 17, 2013

My Kind of Town :: H54F

So, today I am off and back to Chicago and then onto Wisconsin for the weekend and into next week.  I am so excited to see all of my friends in Chicago, and my family in Wisconsin.  Here are my weekly highlights for you to marvel at in all of their banality.

1.  We got the keys to our new apartment Tuesday morning!  We are thrilled, thrilled, thrilled.  We decided to do some painting, and we have chosen our two colors.  I have been slowly moving in a lot of our stuff over the last few days.

the red wall is going, going, gone, along with the blue wall, and a yellow wall you can't see!

2. If you're reading this past 2:30 pm CT, I'm in Chicago.  Although it hasn't happened yet, this is a huge part of my week! I haven't seen most of these friends since our wedding, and the one time I did see them in January it was under pretty tough circumstances.  I'm looking forward to going to Ceres tonight, followed by whatever we decide to do, and then followed by a graduation party Saturday night + more bars I'm sure.

SEARS tower, k thx.
3.  Birchbox is here!  And my haul this month was pretty good-I got an oil treatment for my hair, a toothpaste, a nourishing hair mask, makeup remover cloths which I'm taking to Chicago, a CC cream, and a leave-in conditioner spray.  Lots of stuff I will have fun trying out.  Review to come before the end of the month.  What did everyone else get?  Anything you're really excited about?

4.  I got randomly really sick on Monday night.  I know, you're like, what the hell? How is that a high-five worthy? Well it was because I got to watch Dazed & Confused which I haven't seen in forever, and it is still one of my favorite movies.  AIR RAID!



5.   Paint samples, YAY!


We ended up choosing a color from something in one of these.....to be seen on the blog once the walls have been painted!! I think we literally looked at about 60 chips between my two trips to Home Depot for ideas.

Everyone, have a fabulous weekend! See you when I'm back from my trip and settled in.  Until then, enjoy the fun guests posts coming up!

5 comments:

  1. Yay for the new apartment! And Chicago is sooo much fun! :) Have a great weekend!

    ReplyDelete
  2. fhsdjf;asf guest post! I'm gonna be done with it tonight PROMISE!

    UGH I'M OVER TODAY and I'm jeal you're on vaca

    ReplyDelete
  3. enjoy your travels! I miss Chi, I haven't been back in three years :(

    P.S. thanks for linking up with Anything & Everything this week!

    http://www.mythriftychic.com/

    xoxo Tori

    ReplyDelete
  4. it doesn't get any better than the movie dazed and confused! love it!

    ReplyDelete

Thank you for taking the time to comment, I will always reply as long as you are not a no-reply blogger :)